Fight Red London and the politics it represents

Please add your name using the form at the bottom of the statement. For our statement on Red London’s recent attack on us and one of our editors, see here.

We the undersigned, coming from a variety of political viewpoints on the left, strongly oppose the politics of the ‘Red London’ Facebook page and the wider culture of lying and harassment it has promoted and contributed to, poisoning the environment of the left.

Under the guise of “banter”, Red London bullies and harasses, targeting their opponents on the left – particularly Trotskyists, anarchists, feminists. They use out-and-out slander, for example making accusations of support for child abuse. They denigrate “identity politics” while promoting a toxic version of white male identity politics under the false label of class politics, serving to excuse nasty and abusive attitudes. They produce memes and use language conveying racist, sexist, homophobic and transphobic messages. They are or pose as English nationalists. They consistently and crudely glorify Stalin, Kim Jong-un, Enver Hoxha, Bashar al-Assad and similar.

Such politics and methods pollute the left and weaken the fight to transform society – as does any collaboration with them. Any serious leftist who in any way has links or cooperates with Red London will break that off and speak out against them and what they represent.

We need a democratic left and labour movement in which differences, even sharp ones, are debated honestly and in a comradely way, not responded to with slander and abuse.

Sean Hoyle, Rail, Maritime and Transport Union (RMT) National President
Rebecca Lawrence, Lewisham Deptford CLP Chair, Unite Health
Andrew Coates, Unite 1/4060699 Chair, Ipswich CLP
Urte Macikene, Youth officer, Dulwich and West Norwood CLP
Nadia Whittome, Labour and trade union activist, Rushcliffe
Yannis Gourtsoyannis, Momentum NCG
Natacha Kennedy
, Goldsmiths and UCL, trans rights activist
Mike Williamson, Edinburgh Labour and Momentum activist
Christie Neary, NUS Trans Campaign (Women’s Rep), National Education Union
Maria Bagnall, Charnwood CLP Women’s Officer
Lily Madigan, activist, Lewisham Deptford CLP
Daniel Randall, RMT Bakerloo Line branch assistant chair
Noel Doyle, RMT Piccadilly and District Line West branch
Nicole Obidowski, Lewisham Deptford CLP delegate, Lewisham for Migrants organiser
Marcus Thorne, Lewisham Deptford CLP delegate, Lewisham for Migrants organiser
Chris Ford, Walthamstow CLP
Stan Crooke, Secretary, Glasgow Shettleston CLP
Dave Levy, Lewisham Deptford CLP delegate, former CLP Secretary
Anita Downs, Lewisham East CLP delegate, Unite Health
Bill Walther, Lewisham Deptford CLP delegate
Dan Nichols, Romford CLP Political Education Officer
Simon Hannah, Tooting CLP Secretary, Lambeth Unison co-secretary
Rosie Woods, Harrow Momentum chair
Rida Vaquas, Oxford University Labour Club
Nik Barstow, Trafford Trades Council Secretary
Michael Chessum, Streatham Hill branch Labour Party Secretary
Sacha Ismail, on behalf of The Clarion
Daniel Round, Dudley Momentum chair
Dan Jeffery, Lambeth Unison Vice Chair, Streatham Labour Party
Edd Mustill, GMB, Sheffield
Steve Forrest, Harrow West CLP TULO
Ruth Cashman, Lambeth Unison co-secretary, Tooting CLP Women’s Officer
Beth Aze, Stretford and Urmston CLP
Sandy McBurney, Glasgow Kelvin Labour Party, Scottish Labour Briefing
Maisie Sanders, Hornsey and Wood Green CLP
Omar Raii, London Young Labour Committee
Steve Cooke, Stockton North CLP EC member
Benj Eckford, North West Durham CLP
Alex Blenkhorn, Labour and Unison member, Manchester
Ed Whitby, Newcastle City Unison Labour Link Officer, Newcastle Momentum Secretary
Kelly Rogers, sacked Picturehouse activist
James Doran, Darlington CLP, East branch
Chris Allen, Leicestershire Momentum Treasurer
Marie Harrington, RMT London Transport Women’s Officer
Jayesh Patel, RMT Assistant Bakerloo Line Branch Secretary, RMT tutor
Steve Bush, Tiverton and Honiton CLP Vice Chair, NEU ATL section Somerset Treasurer
Jo Land, Holborn and St Pancras CLP, Unite member, formerly Momentum NC, 999 Call for the NHS Chair
Chris Spence, West Midlands Regional Board CLP rep for Stoke and Staffordshire, CWU
Graham Martin, York Central CLP, York Unite Community
Pete Radcliff, Broxtowe Momentum
Barnaby Marder, Vice-Chair, Richmond Borough Labour Party Local Campaign Forum, former chair Richmond Park CLP
Mark Osborn, NEU, Lewisham East CLP
Tom Harris, PCS, Lewisham East
Ian Sternberg, Wantage CLP, GMB Shop Steward
Pat Markey, Secretary Northampton NEU (NUT Section), Chair Castle Ward LP, Northampton South
Ana Oppenheim, Hornsey & Wood Green Young Labour Campaigns Officer
Rhian Keyse, Exeter CLP, UCU
Dave Kirk, Political Education, Leeds West. Branch Secretary Unite NE204/4
Michelle Hamilton, IWW Clydeside
Omar Bhatia, IWW Clydeside
Francesca Platt, Bolton NE CLP Women’s Officer, Unite
Tom McCormick, Clwyd South CLP, UCU
Andy Warren, Lewisham Deptford CLP, PCS
“Cautiously Pessimistic” blogger at Nothing is Ever Lost
Janine Booth, Chair, RMT Disabled Members’ Advisory Committee; Trade Union Liaison Officer, Hackney South and Shoreditch CLP
Jamie Fozard
Gerry Byrne, Chair, North Tyneside CLP
Tim Cooper, Nottingham East CLP, GMB shop steward
Jane O’Connor, Walthamstow CLP, Unison
Katherine Ballinger, Telford CLP
Mark Nothard, RMT, Edinburgh
Joel Furze, Unite, Tottenham CLP
Fraser Scott, RMT, Wimbledon CLP
Vicki Morris, Nottingham East, University of Nottingham Unison chair; vice-chair, Notts TUC
Paul McGowan, Liverpool Walton CLP LGBT+ Coordinator
Robert Smith, Leeds North East CLP, BECTU
Alena Ivanova, Bethnal Green and Bow CLP Women’s Forum Secretary
Gary Whiting, Lambeth Unison Chair, Camberwell and Peckham CLP
Phil Pope, Bristol West CLP, LCF delegate, Unite Community
Steven Carver, Bethnal Green and Bow CLP, Unite
David Avery, Hackney North CLP, Unite
Joe Booth, Youth Officer for Hackney Central Branch Labour
Jon Johnson, UCU, Lewisham Deptford CLP
Mark Boothroyd, Unite Branch Secretary Guy’s and St Thomas Hospital, Camberwell and Peckham CLP
Liam Conway, President, Notts NEU
Andrew Berry, Islington North CLP, Unison Labour Link National Committee
Jim Denham, Birmingham Selly Oak
Nick Long, Chair Lewisham Town Hall Unite, 11/83 branch
Pete Firmin, Hampstead & Kilburn, CWU, Union delegate to GC and EC, vice-chair Brent Trades Union Council, admin secretary, Labour Representation Committee
Will Stephens, Hampstead & Kilburn CLP
Lynton North, Torridge & West Devon CLP
Sacha Marten, Tonbridge and Malling CLP Vice Chair Membership and Youth Officer
Josh Berlyne, Sheffield
Ella Downing, Brent, Unite Community
Turan Basri, Broxbourne CLP Disability Officer
Honor Cohen, Ilford North CLP
Ian Townson, Secretary, Lambeth & Southwark Unite Community
John Spencer-Davis, North East Hampshire CLP
Dave Platt, Altrincham and Sale West, GMB
Becky Crocker, RMT East Ham branch women’s officer, National Women’s Advisory Committee member
Matt Ford, Bromley and Chislehurt CLP, Unite
Dave Rendle, Ceredigion
Dáire Mag Uidhir, QMUL student activist, Bolshevik Tendency supporter
Gwyn Rees, LGBT officer and Secretary of Eastleigh Labour. VC of Southampton Momentum.
Stephen Wood, Hornsey and Wood Green CLP, RMT
Ian Dudley, Croydon North CLP, Unite
John Leach, Hackney South and Shoreditch CLP, RMT London Transport Regional Organiser
Kieran Miles, Wandsworth Momentum Trade Union Liaison Officer
Luke Neal, Labour International CLP
Lucio Buffone, ASLEF Paddington Branch Chair, Labour London Regional Board LGBT Officer
Andrew Tipton, Halesowen and Regis CLP, Unite
Fran Springfield, Vauxhall CLP, Lambeth Momentum Convenor
Alex Blaine Layder, Hackney, GMB, chair of equal pay for cleaners campaign
Sean Thompson, Cardiff West CLP, Unite
Tanju Cakar, Sheffield
Chris Marks, Hackney South and Shoreditch, PCS DWP Group Executive Committee
Kacey de Groot, Coventry NEU Equalities Officer, Co-Secretary (Women’s) for NEU Trans and Non-Binary Educators network and Coventry NEU Equalities Officer
Vijay Jackson, Edinburgh Central CLP Youth and Students Officer, Scottish Labour Young Socialists Communications Officer
Zack Murrell-Dowson, Bristol West CLP
Roland Rance, East London Unite Community, Walthamstow CLP
Alex Stuart, Surrey Labour Students Secretary, Guildford CLP Youth Officer
Raquel Nunes Palmeira, Hornsey and Wood Green Young Labour co-campaigns officer, CLP GC delegate
John Dunn, Calder Valley CLP, Unite, Orgreave Truth and Justice Campaign
Ellie Leatherland, Ashfield CLP, Unite
Ulrich Stephane Savary, Altrincham and Sale West CLP, Jewish Labour Movement regional committee
Stuart Jordan, Lewisham Deptford CLP GC delegate, former Truro and Falmouth Secretary
Esther Townsend, Lewisham East CLP, Bexley Unison
Chris Bright, Southwark Momentum steering committee, Camberwell and Peckham CLP
Susan Carlyle, Dover and Deal CLP executive
Tony Free, SW Wiltshire CLP, LeftInsider.uk editor


To add your name please sign this form or
email your name and how you want to be listed to theclarionmag@gmail.com
(for a full and regularly updated list of signatories see above – please note
that 
names are not added immediately).

All signatures are considered as in a personal capacity unless you tell us otherwise.

Red London people have spammed the form with various unpleasant abuse, so apologies if
your name appears when you didn’t sign (just email to let us know – please also email if you recognise a name that you think isn’t real) or if you actually signed but your name hasn’t appeared (ditto).

 

 

1 Comment

Leave a Reply